People have important Constitutional rights regarding bail. The 8th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article I, Section 16 of the Indiana Constitution state: “Excessive bail shall not be required.” Article I, Section 17 of the Indiana Constitution states: “Offenses, other than murder or treason, shall be bailable by sufficient sureties. Murder or treason shall not be bailable, when the proof is evident, or the presumption strong.” Bail has to be a reasonable amount, and pretty much every offense is bailable.
I.C. 35-33-8-4 states: “Bail may not be set higher than that amount reasonably required [1] to assure the defendant’s appearance in court or [2] to assure the physical safety of another person or the community.” The Court takes the following factors into account when setting a bail amount:
(1) the length and character of the defendant’s residence in the community;
(2) the defendant’s employment status and history and his ability to give bail;
(3) the defendant’s family ties and relationships;